Armenian school program equivalent to UK A-levels & American AP
New high-school rigorous program transforming Armenia
The Araratian Baccalaureate
In 2014, Ayb Educational Foundation, in collaboration with Cambridge Assessment International Education and Institute of Education (IoE) at University College London (UCL), embarked on an extensive educational journey to establish the National Program for Educational Excellence (NPEE) and transform school education in Armenia.
The program aims at creating an internationally competitive and academically rigorous alternative educational program (the Araratian Baccalaureate) for Armenian schools and increase the importance and status of the teacher's role in society.
The Araratian Baccalaureate is an academically rigorous high school qualification developed by the Ayb Foundation as part of the National Program for Educational Excellence(NPEE), an Armenian public education program established by the Armenian Ministry of Education and Science and implemented in collaboration with leading international partners in the field of education.  On December 29, 2015, (Ministerial Decree No. 1073-Ա/Ք) the Armenian Ministry of Education and Science confirmed the Araratian Baccalaureate as an alternative high school education program for Armenia's public school system.
Program partners with the UCL Institute of Education & Cambridge Assessment International Education.
Report summing up the three-year (2014-2017) collaboration between UCL Institute of Education and the Ayb Educational Foundation
NPEE Goals
To direct the best human resource to schools.
To make teaching an honorable profession and ensure appropriate and competitive remuneration.
To form a community of topnotch teachers.
To establish a community of teachers armed with globally competitive teaching practice and knowledge.
To introduce a new and competitive educational platform at schools.
To introduce Araratian Baccalaureate (AB) as a competitive, internationally recognized Armenian language educational program throughout Armenia.
To support and promote the institutional development of schools.
To integrate AB into all high schools of Armenia and Artsakh, thereby offering any student the opportunity to study according to Ayb’s educational technologies and methodologies for free.