256 Applicants for Araratian Baccalaureate Teacher Development Program
On February 1, the new call for applications for participation in the Araratian Baccalaureate (AB) Teacher Professional Development and Certification program completed. The new call was opened on December 3, 2017.
256 specialist teachers from Armenia and Artsakh filled in the application form. This time, teachers and specialists of eight subjects were eligible to apply: Armenian language and literature, Armenian history, physics, chemistry, mathematics, biology, chemistry, English, and Russian.
The admission into the program comprises three main subphases, which include the submission of the application form, the subject test, and the interview.
“Presently we are studying the submitted applications. After that, all applicants meeting the requirements of the first admission subphase will be invited for the subject test, which will be held on February 18 in two places – Yerevan and Vanadzor,” said Hasmik Kyureghyan, Head of the AB Teacher Professional Development and Certification Department, adding that all applicants will be notified about the results of the subject tests, and the ones that will successfully pass them will be invited for an interview, which is expected to be held from March 12 to 30.
About the Araratian Baccalaureate Professional Teacher Development Program
The Araratian Baccalaureate Professional Teacher Development Program is a new teacher development program meeting international standards. It is designed for 10-11 months and comprises theoretical and practical courses. Participation in the program is mandatory for all teachers and specialists wishing to teach the Araratian Baccalaureate. The program has been developed within the framework of the National Program for Educational Excellence by the Ayb Educational Foundation, in collaboration with the University College London (UCL) Institute of Education.