Araratian Baccalaureate Presented in Abu Dhabi
Within the framework of the international recognition of the Araratian Baccalaureate (AB), from May 2 to 4, at the invitation of New York University (NYU) Abu Dhabi, AB Recognitions Specialist Ruzanna Mayilyan took part in the Annual International Forum on Global Education.
The NYU Abu Dhabi Forum on Global Education is a professional development event designed not only to help discover the global opportunities provided by NYU Abu Dhabi, but also to give a chance to become more familiar with the organizations of guests attending the forum and explore ways to collaborate.
25 specialists from 24 countries participated in the forum. They not only attended various workshops (Global Education Challenges and Opportunities, Fostering Innovation and Entrepreneurship) but also had meetings with the university students and professors, getting acquainted with the vision and history of NYU Abu Dhabi, curriculum and faculties, the technical equipment and dormitories, etc.
AB Recognitions Specialist Ruzanna Mayilyan presented the Ayb Educational Foundation’s education programs, particularly, the internationally recognized Araratian Baccalaureate Armenian-language qualification—which is today comparable to UK GCE A Level and US Advanced Placement— as well as the opportunities and advantages the qualification grants to students.
“Works aimed at the recognition of the AB qualification are already underway with the NYU Abu Dhabi, and we hope that starting next year, the AB students will be able to apply directly and get admitted to the university based on their exam results,” said Ruzanna Mayilyan, adding that the university has a strict admission process and selects high-performing students.
“The university not only offers high-quality education, but also provides up to 100% scholarships to admitted students, which will be an excellent opportunity for our students to get top quality education and after returning to their motherland, use the gained skills and knowledge for the sake of the development and prosperity of our country,” said Ruzanna Mayilyan.
About the NYU Abu Dhabi
NYU Abu Dhabi welcomed its inaugural class in 2010. It was established in partnership with NYU and the Emirate of Abu Dhabi and was founded upon a shared understanding of the essential roles and challenges of higher education in the 21st century.
About the Araratian Baccalaureate
The Araratian Baccalaureate (AB) is an internationally recognized Armenian-language educational program designed by the Ayb Educational Foundation and further improved within the framework of the National Program for Educational Excellence (NPEE).
The first schools (in Armenia and Artsakh) to offer the AB program are expected to welcome their first AB students on September 1, 2018.
The program is carried out along with the Ministry of Education and Science in collaboration with Cambridge Assessment International Education (CAIE) and the University College London (UCL) Institute of Education (IOE).