Chief Executive of Cambridge Assessment International Education first time in Armenia
On October 9, Armenia hosted Chief Executive of Cambridge Assessment International Education Michael O’Sullivan for the first time.
Mr. Sullivan was in Armenia to sum up the three-year collaboration with the Ayb Educational Foundation within the framework of the Araratian Baccalaureate program, an internationally-recognized Armenian language educational program, and discuss further plans.
It should be reminded that within the framework of the established collaboration, Cambridge Assessment International Education supports the elaboration of AB exams in Armenian language as well as the international recognition of AB certificates.
During the one-day visit, Michael O’Sullivan toured Ayb School, the first educational institution in Armenia offering the Araratian Baccalaureate, and got acquainted with life at school, its technical possibilities as well as programs carried out by the students.
Afterwards, the Chief Executive had a meeting with President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan, who stressed that the ongoing cooperation between the Ayb Educational Foundation and its international partner, Cambridge Assessment International Education, will help Armenia give a new impetus to reforms in secondary education, aimed at providing high quality education to students. “The implementation of the Araratian Baccalaureate in Armenian schools plays an important role in building an internationally acceptable and competitive system based on best Armenian learning traditions and leading modern education practice,” underscored the President.
In his turn, Michael O’Sullivan noted that the Cambridge Assessment International Education is trying to reform educational systems in many countries by localizing today’s best practices in a bid to shape a new education system. According to Mr. O’Sullivan, Armenia has built up a solid foundation for such improvements. “We have a good partner in Armenia, the Ayb Educational Foundation, and our collaboration enables us carry out the necessary reforms,” said the Chief Executive.